The analytical analysis of family economics and economic policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Mizushima Atsue  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80536334)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords家族の経済学 / 経済政策 / バーゲニング / 公共財の自発的供給 / 経済成長 / 女性の労働参加 / 家計内バーゲニング / 社会厚生 / 家計内公共財 / 所得再分配 / 所得不平等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the family as a group of individuals with rational preferences. We construct a new macroeconomic which has the micro foundation of family decision making. When the distribution mechanism within the family is determined by couple’s bargaining power which is depend on social norm and couple’s wage differences, the changes of household bargaining power affect female labor participation ratio, economic growth rate, and social welfare. We also analyze the effects of economic policies that enhance the level of social welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、家族の意思決定をミクロ的基礎とした新しいマクロ経済学モデルを構築した点にある。このモデルを用いることによる学術的・社会的意義は下記の2点である。まず「配偶者控除等の税制改革」「女性の労働参加支援」「介護」「社会保障」「子育て」「教育」等、日本が直面する課題を検討する新しい経済モデルを提供する点、次にあらたな政策設計のありかたを提言する点、である。