Economics of Bundling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ohashi hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00361577)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバンドリング / 競争促進効果 / 競争阻害効果 / 競争制限効果 / 競争阻害的効果 / 競争促進的効果 / 競争制限的効果 / プロダクト・イノベーション / 規制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the progress of digitalization, there are many marketing methods such as selling multiple goods and services at once or making some goods free of charge. In this study, we focused on the mobile and electricity markets and analyzed the impacts of these bundling business practices on market competition and social welfare. For example, in the mobile market, it has become clear that promoting competition by selling communication plants and handsets separately does not necessarily lead to an increase in social welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バンドリングは原則的には競争促進的と考えられるものの、態様によっては排除行為などの反競争的な行為と捉えられることもある。とりわけ通信モバイル市場においては、通信プランと携帯端末とのセット販売や拘束条件付き契約等、様々なバンドリング手法が駆使されてきた。こうした行為が消費者の囲い込みにどの程度繋がっているのか、市場競争や社会厚生に与える効果はどれほどかについての基礎的研究は、国民に身近なモバイル通信に対する政策の在り方を考える上でも欠かせない。