Structural Estimation of Entry Models with Spatial Externalities: An Empirical Analysis of the Car Sharing Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2019-2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Shimane Tetsuya  香川大学, 地域マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (90286154)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords参入・退出ゲーム / カーシェアリング / 構造推定 / 経済政策 / 経済統計学 / 産業組織論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We quantitatively analyzed the station location of car sharing services as an entry/exit game.
Using the station location data of each company aggregated for each regional mesh, we estimated the cost function of each company that characterizes the entry/exit game and the demand for each district. Then, We clarified the characteristics of the location strategy of each car sharing company and equilibrium of the market. It became clear that the performance of business activities in other departments of each company affects the cost of entering neighboring districts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーシェアリングは,社会的なインフラとしてより広く普及することが求められるサービスと言える.カーシェアリング事業者の参入判断や,これが他の事業者との競争に与える影響を実証的に理解することは,健全な普及促進策を立案するためには重要である.
また学術的な意義としては,空間的自己相関モデルを使って空間的な構造と事業者の資源配置からの各社の費用構造のを識別して,構造推定を試みたことは成果と言える.