Project/Area Number |
17K03676
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
TSURU Tsuyoshi 一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00155441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 賢太郎 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (60507698)
上原 克仁 静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (60509157)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | コミュニケーション / 生産性 / ウェアラブルセンサ / フィールド実験 / 経済政策 / 日本経済論 / ネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to identify means of improving business leadership. First, we collected data on communications among employees equipped with wearable sensors. Second, we identified a productivity enhancing mechanism by conducting field experiments regarding a coaching program for leaders. The results indicate that: (1) the team whose leaders participated in the coaching program showed significant changes in both inter- and intra-organizational communication patterns; (2) this suggests that well-devised coaching programs can enhance team productivity by inducing behavioral changes among leaders, resulting in improved workplace communications among team members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本企業は,近年,海外勢の急速なキャッチアップに直面し,かつての勢いを失っている.日本企業再生のためには,生産性向上が不可欠である.それでは,生産性向上のためにはどのような施策が必要なのだろうか.本研究は,この問いに対し,明確な答えを与えることを課題とした.得た結果の意義は以下の通りである.①学術的には,組織活性化プログラムを受講したリーダー(処置群)と受講していないリーダー(対照群)との比較(フィールド実験)によって,生産性向上メカニズムを厳密に明らかにした.②社会的には,生産性向上は大規模な設備投資を伴わずとも,職場における日々の上司の行動変化によって達成可能なことを明らかにした.