Economic System Design for Co-creation of Sustainable Biodiversity Rural Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2022)
Kyushu University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Aoki Keiko  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (10546732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤井 研樹  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (20583214)
工藤 隆則  摂南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80736695)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords実験経済学 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / 稀少性 / 情報の効果 / 選択型実験法 / 稀少性生物 / 生物多様性 / 米 / 農業資源経済学 / 食農環経済システム / 資源経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify the design of an economic system that voluntarily and sustainably nurtures rare species and co-creates a biodiverse rural society, based on mutual feedback from theory, economic experiments, and simulations. For this purpose, we conducted Task 1, "Measuring Consumers' Values for Biodiversity Conservation," which suggested that consumers tend to value not only diversity but also manufacturing processes and the appearance of products. Issue 2, "Dynamic Verification of Producers' Efforts for Biodiversity Conservation under Uncertainty," indicated that subsidies increase producers' efforts rather than self-help efforts. Issue 3, "Designing an Economic System for Co-creation of a Sustainable Biodiversity-Rural Society," suggested that inputs tend to be better than outputs in terms of information effects in the market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義として、課題1では消費者の付加価値の多様化を示すことにある。生物多様性という環境要因の価値が高いだけでなく、工程や外観も重視することにより、消費者の求める財の特徴を見える化したことは意義が高い。課題2では、一般的な補助金の有意性が示されたことで、自助努力の課題を浮き彫りにしたことは意義がある。そして、課題3では実際の現実フィールドにおいてアウトプットよりインプットの情報効果の有効性により、社会的に商品の価値を高める情報が何かという疑問に対する答えの一つを導いたことは意義のあることと言える。