Feedback effect of environment and migration: endogenous skill acquisition and human capital spillovers
Project/Area Number |
17K03682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakada Minoru 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (50372545)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 環境と移民 / 環境汚染 / 熟練労働者 / 衛星家族 / 内生的技術変化 / 気候変動 / 教育獲得の内生化 / 環境経済学 / 国際経済 / 経済発展 / 移民 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes how environmental issues affect migration between two countries with different income levels, such as between a developing country and a developed country from an economic point of view. This analysis differs from the existing migration models in the following respects. In this analysis, we focus on a so-called satellite family, in which a bread-winner works in the source country while the spouse and children receive education and environmental services in the destination country as well as they receive financial support from the bread-winner. Specifically, we constructed a microeconomic model to derive two equilibrium where satellite families exist and do not exist and examined the conditions under which two equilibria can be derived.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急速な経済成長による環境悪化が移民にどのような影響を与えうるか,国を越える人の移動について検討することが目的である.途上国の大都市では大気や水質汚染が深刻化し,熟練労働者の中にはより良い環境を求めて移住を選択する人々が増えている.また,欧米諸国では働き手は自国に残り,配偶者とその子供だけが移民する衛生家族という新しい形の移民が出現し,注目されている.衛生家族とはどのような社会的,経済的要因で出現しうるか,こうしたタイプの移民を促進,抑制する要因とは,どのような政策対応が必要か,について経済学的に分析することは,今後先進国が,少子高齢化を迎えつつ,経済成長を維持するために重要な要素となりうる.