Project/Area Number |
17K03684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 産業構造変化 / 付加価値誘発 / 東アジア / 東南アジア / 産業連関表 / 国内需要 / 輸出 / 付加価値 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The leading sector of a country changes from the agricultural sector to the non-agricultural sector as the country develops. What causes this structural transformation? In the viewpoint of the demand side, which drives this structural transformation, domestic demand or foreign demand (i.e., exports)? We address this research question. As a result, this study finds that in most of the East Asian countries and Southeast Asian countries, exports have driven the structural transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本稿の研究結果の意義の一つは、東アジア、東南アジアの国々のデータを分析することにより、これらの国々においては、エンゲル効果として知られる国内消費の変化よりも、むしろ輸出の拡大が産業構造変化を牽引してきたということを実証的に明らかにした点である。また、社会的意義という観点においては、本研究は、経済成長にも強い影響力を持つ産業構造変化が先発国においてどのようなメカニズムで進展してきたのかの一側面を示した。