Measuring Market Power in Container Liner Shipping Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Enna  神戸大学, 数理・データサイエンスセンター, 特命講師 (20791891)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMarket power / Digitization / Decision making / Mergers and Acquisitions / M&As / Firm performance / Customer Satisfaction / Economy of Scale / container shipping / mergers and acquisitions / Z-score / firm performance / profitability / bankruptcy / Container Liner Shipping / Service Characteristics / Service Quality / Ordered Logit / SCP / Merger and Acquisition / Price Cost Margins / liner shipping / service differentiation / customer satisfaction / market power / 交通経済学 / 経営工学 / 海運経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The key research findings are summarized as follows. (1)The top three service characteristics influencing customer satisfaction in Container Liner Shipping (henceforth: CLS) industry are “quality of customer service representative”, “quality of digitization” and “quality of sales representative”. (2) Economy of scale in CLS industry has been fading since 2009 and dis-economy of scale has been observed in recent years. Larger share of fleet capacity (measured in numbers of twenty-foot equivalent unit owned) does not yield higher profitability for a shipping company (shipping company). (3) M&As in CLS industry do not have a positive effect on firms’ profitability but do improve firms’ stability and reduce risks of bankruptcy.
The research findings were captured in four papers, out of which three were published in peer reviewed international scientific journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、コンテナ海運市場における「市場支配力」と「海運企業のサービス差別化戦略」について計量的な手法を用いて測定した。この研究成果は、海運市場における独占禁止法適用有無の判断や、巨大化している海運企業におけるM&Aの合法性の評価について、学術的な根拠を提供する。
また、サービス差別化特性の究明は、企業の電子化水準の重要性など新たな要因を発見し、海運企業の経営戦略における意思決定に貢献をもたらす。