Project/Area Number |
17K03687
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Takeshi 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (20450546)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 金融包摂 / 国際送金 / 貧困削減 / デジタル金融包摂 / 金融発展 / 開発金融 / 発展途上国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most empirical studies on development finance have analyzed the impact of finance on economic development, focusing either on the development of domestic financial systems or on the expansion of international capital flows. In contrast to these previous studies, this study analyzes the relationship between domestic financial development and the expansion of foreign capital in reducing poverty conditions in developing countries. Financial development and external capital are captured by financial inclusion and international remittances, respectively. The analysis reveals that financial inclusion and international remittances have a statistically significant relationship with poverty conditions, and that the relationship varies depending on how financial inclusion is defined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金融包摂は、すべての人々がフォーマルな金融仲介機関が提供する基本的な金融サービスに適切なコストでアクセスし、利用できることを意味している。持続可能な開発目標のターゲットの一つに掲げられるなど、開発金融の範疇を越えて、国際社会が実現すべき重要な課題になっている。それでは実際に金融包摂はどのように実現することができるのか?そして金融包摂が実際に発展途上経済にどのようなインパクトを持ち得るのだろうか?本研究はこうした諸問題について、世界各国から構成されるデータを用いて客観的に答えることを目的としている。