Comparative institutional and organizational analysis for reducing risks of complex accidental disasters: Economic experimental approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Goto Daisaku  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(国), 准教授 (80432847)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords災害リスク / 社会的選好 / 社会的認知 / 社会的予防行動 / フィールド経済実験 / インパクト評価 / フィールド実験 / リスク選好 / 経済実験 / 社会的リスク選好 / 社会的リスク認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used economic experimental methods to identify the effects of differences in social institutions and organizational structures on social preferences, perceptions, and preventive behaviors toward various risks, and to identify guidelines for designing institutions and organizations to reduce these risks. In particular, we found that social preferences and perceptions of environmental risks and disease/injury risks, as well as preventive behaviors against them, can be improved by sharing information on prior experiences and improving access to health services by peer farmers in rural communities in developing countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の意思決定過程は極めて状況依存的であり,種々の心理プロセスを伴う.リスクに対する社会的な選好・認知・予防行動の形成過程も,その社会的状況を規定する制度や組織,当事者間の心理的・戦略的相互作用,さらにそれらを通じた社会的バイアスに強く依存する.それを特定の文脈においてではあるが明らかにし,それを前提とした制度や組織の設計指針を得た点に本研究の学術的意義及び社会的意義がある.