Regional Economics Analysis on the Privatization of Transportation System to Promote the Tourism Policy: From the View Point of Consumer Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Yoshihiro  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30373210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野方 大輔  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20614621)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords観光政策 / 輸送システム / インバウンド / 地域経済 / 消費者行動 / 観光マーケットポテンシャル(TMP) / 民営化 / 情報発信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The motivation of this study was to explore the development of transportation infrastructure such as port and air facilities in Japan needs to be managed and operated in the context of tourism policy in order to promote inbound tourism in local cities.1)2) Based on various surveys of Singapore, Japanese local governments, businesses, and travelers who operate and use port and airport facilities in Japan.
Based on these, we conducted a quantitative analysis of the attractiveness of port and airport facilities, including information dissemination by local governments.3) Based on the data analysis, we made policy recommendations.
For example of these research results, we revealed followings; along with the effects of tourism agglomeration, it is necessary to promote the use of DX (AI and IT) including cashless in the tourism industry, and in related B to B type manufacturing industries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の分析や議論から、学術的意義や社会的意義をまとめる。学術的意義は、地方自治体の情報発信が観光行動に影響を与えていることを示したこと、観光客の絶対値ではなく相対値が重要であることを示したことなどがある。社会的意義は、以下の政策的含意がある。アジア各国では、廃工場(廃屋)や産業遺構を公的助成で改修したものを商業利用し、収益をあげているが、日本では、そのような施設を公費で改修した場合、商業利用できない構造になっている。日本もこういった運営方法を見習い、資金循環を起こして、稼げる観光業にしていく必要がある。そのためには、こういった日本に特有な制度のあり方のスピーディーな改善が求められる。