Research on changes in content distribution structure and influence on consumer choice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHISHIKURA Manabu  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40444872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 彰宏  横浜市立大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (00368581)
春日 教測  甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50363461)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメディア / 二面市場 / シャドウコスト / 広告効果 / 広告 / 有料 / コンテンツ / 情報財 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The revenue structure of media is affected by both the advertising effectiveness of the advertiser and the negative utility of the user for advertising. In this research, through the model analysis, it was clarified how the revenue structure of media and the prices paid by users are influenced by the advertising effect and the shadow cost incurred by users. We also clarified the scale of shadow cost incurred by users when using media and its influencing factors through empirical analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、メディアの市場特性が明らかになったことで、産業政策や競争政策といった点からもメディア政策や制度を検討するためのフレームワークを提供することができた。また学術的には、メディアを、情報財消費がもたらす外部便益(広告効果)と外部費用(広告への不効用)を内部化するプラットフォームとして定式化したことにより、テレビなどの従来型メディアだけでなく、検索エンジンやSNS、インターネット・ポータルサイトといったプラットフォーム・サービスの市場構造を捕捉するための基本モデルを提示することができた。