Are financial markets affected by the recent earthquake?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Watanabel Naoki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (00542515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂和 秀晃  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (70513125)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords企業金融 / 自然災害 / 証券市場 / 震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyze the impact of natural disasters from various perspectives, such as market liquidity and corporate financial data. Considering the versatility and reliability of the data, our project focuses on companies which listed on the securities market. Our study showed that the impact on market liquidity varies depending on the size of the company. These results suggest that the impact on listed companies belonging to SMEs may become serious.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然災害は設備や機械などの物理的な損失だけでなく、自然災害が発生後の経済的な影響を考慮する必要がある。たとえば、株価に急速な悪影響があり、企業の流動性が短期的に枯渇することで、連鎖倒産を起こす懸念がある。施設などで実験を行える自然科学とは異なり、社会科学分野では現実社会に対して実験を行うことは困難である。地震などのような自然災害の影響を受けた期間に注目し、社会システムの健全性を確認するのは、学術的な意義がある。