Econometric analysis of the relationship between economic development and agri-environmental problems in East Asian countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Shota  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00349200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 政行  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 准教授 (60546133)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近代経済成長 / 環境クズネッツ曲線 / 包絡分析法 / 生産関数 / 農業発展 / パネル推定 / 産業由来の廃棄物 / 生産関数の推定 / 製糸業 / 技術普及 / 明治前期 / 中国 / 工業廃棄物 / 農業廃棄物 / 全要素生産性の計測 / 発展途上国 / 技術選択 / 技術導入 / 岐阜県 / 大気汚染物質 / 時系列分析 / 地域パネル分析 / 経済発展 / 農業 / 環境 / アジア / 所得不平等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on agricultural development in East Asian countries, mainly Japan and China, from the pre-war to the post-war period, panel data at the micro and semi-macro levels were prepared to empirically assess the factors and outcomes of economic growth. In terms of the factor analysis, the study confirmed that in the Japanese silk industry in the 1880s, which is strongly linked to agricultural development, solidarity through close regional relations, which has continued since the pre-modern period, positively influenced raw silk production.
In the analysis of the outcomes, we measured environmental pollutants emitted by the agricultural sector in post-war East Asian countries and confirmed econometrically that the environmental Kuznets curve relationship was established between GDP per capita and environmental pollutants. In particular, the study confirmed that pollutants of agricultural origin are likely to increase in China in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦前から戦後にかけて近代経済成長は日本から東アジア諸国へと波及した。近代経済成長の最大の特徴は一人当たりGDPの持続的上昇であり、工業化を発展の原動力としているが、人口増加を伴うために、急速な農業発展を必要とする。我々の研究は、従来、注目されてきた工業化による環境悪化に加えて、農業起源の環境汚染物質の排出に注目した実証研究であり、社会的意義は大きいと考えらえる。また一連の研究成果は査読付き国際学術雑誌に掲載されており、学術的意義も大きいとみなすことが出来る。