Project/Area Number |
17K03700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2018-2022) University of Nagasaki (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Kazuya 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (70589259)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 開発 / 家計内資源配分 / 期待形成 / 社会規範 / インド / 農村家計調査 / 教育投資 / 主観 / ジェンダー / 家計内意思決定 / グローバル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the impact of social norms and individual subjectivities on the future development of developing countries, focusing on the case of gender issues in rural developing countries. Social norms and individual subjectivities can have an extremely important impact on development through the formation of expectations, etc., but their significance is not uniform from country to country or from socioeconomic situation to socioeconomic situation. With this in mind, the study examined the potential for future development in terms of the impact of social norms and individual subjectivities on development through an analysis of the variation of social norms and their impact on development, the role of individual subjectivities in expectation formation, and the interaction between changing social norms and individual subjectivities and their impact on development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は開発のミクロ経済学におけるジェンダー研究の深化と開拓を目指すものである。具体的には家計内資源配分を通じたジェンダー問題の分析に関し、個々人の主観の影響、社会規範とその変動の影響を考慮するものである。これらの影響は時に開発の桎梏に、また時に開発を促進するものとなることが想起されるが、本研究でこの点を検討した点に学術的意義と社会的意義が確認される。