Empirical Research on Effects of Trade Liberalization on Trade Increase and Environmental Protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Atsuko  東京国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60209608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筑井 麻紀子  東京国際大学, 商学部, 教授 (40275798)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境物品 / 貿易自由化 / 関税引き下げ / アジア太平洋地域 / EU地域 / 産業内貿易 / 世界貿易機関(WTO) / 国際産業連関分析 / 貿易と環境問題 / 世界貿易機関 / 貿易に体化された二酸化炭素 / カーボンリーケージ / 国連気候変動枠組み条約 / 国際的サプライチェーン / 環境政策 / 貿易と環境 / 地域内貿易拡大効果 / 関税率効果 / アジア太平洋経済協力 / 産業連関分析 / グラヴィティ・モデル / 関税引下げ効果 / 地域内貿易波及効果 / APEC / WTO / 貿易拡大効果 / 環境改善効果 / 関税率 / 関税 / 経済政策 / 経済統計学 / 国際協力 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the 1st theme of this study which is the analysis of the trade of the environmental goods focusing on the effect of trade liberalization by reducing tariffs on the trade expansion, I conducted a panel analysis based on the gravity model of trade including the tariff rates. I published two papers in the peer-reviewed journals in this research period with various kinds of environmental goods including important goods such as the goods for renewable energy and the prescision machinery for environmental measurement. For the 2nd theme of this study which is the analysis for the environmental protection effect of trade, I performed the thourough survey research of the papers for the CO2 emission embodied in trade based on International Input-Output analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境保護に有益な環境物品の貿易における関税引き下げ効果と地域効果についてグラヴィティ・モデルを用いて分析し、特に再生可能エネルギー関連財や環境測定精密機器などに関して分析を行って有効な結果を引き出したことにより、国際経済学実証研究での新たな応用分野を開拓することができた。
分析結果から財別での環境物品の関税引き下げ効果を明らかにし、さらにAPEC、EU、ASEANプラス3(日中韓)の3地域での地域効果に関連して産業内貿易指数に基づき現代的貿易での産業内貿易の重要性を明示した。環境物品の貿易自由化や地域貿易拡大政策を通じた貿易活発化の要因と可能性について発信し社会的意義を示すことができた。