Empirical study on impacts of exogeneous shocks on internationalization of firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ito Banri  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40424212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 鮎夢  中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20583967)
白井 克典  大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90547225)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミクロデータ / 貿易ショック / 中国 / 保護主義 / マイクロデータ / 政治経済学 / ミクロ計量経済学 / 企業の国際化 / 市場変動 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result from empirical analysis based on firm-level data on how internationalized firms respond to sudden market fluctuations, we found that Japanese firms responded to fluctuations in demand in overseas markets by adjusting employment. In the analysis of employment divided into regular employment and non-regular employment, the reduction of non-regular employment was particularly remarkable due to market fluctuations.
Fluctuations in the international market affect not only domestic business activities but also policy formation related to trade policies. The results from empirical analysis based on micro data at the individual level show that voters and politicians are more likely to support protectionist trade policies, especially in areas where industries competing with imports from China are concentrated and where the import shock per worker is greater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済のグローバル化が進展する中、国内外の経済の結びつきが強まっており、海外市場の急激な変動が国内経済に与える影響が強まっている。本研究課題の成果はこうした市場変動が生じた際に国内雇用に影響が及ぶことを示したもので、とりわけショックによる影響が大きい非正規雇用者や小規模企業への手当てを用意しておくことが、予期せぬショックへの復元性の強い経済を考える上で重要となることが示唆される。
国際市場の変動は国内の政策形成にも影響を与え、保護主義化を誘う可能性があることも示された。特に輸入と競合する産業や地域はその傾向が強いことから、貿易自由化の合意形成には、そうした地域や産業の活性化を同時に図る必要がある。