Trade Poilcy and Endogenous Choice of Product Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Mukunoki Hiroshi  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90365065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小森谷 徳純  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40548088)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords貿易政策 / 製品差別化 / アンチダンピング / 地域貿易協定 / ライセンシング / 移転価格規制 / 自由貿易協定 / 原産地規則 / 移転価格税制 / 経済政策 / 経済理論 / 国際経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we reexamined the effects of trade policies, such as regional trade agreements and transfer pricing taxation, which have become more important in recent years. In particular, we reassessed the effects of trade policy, taking into account corporate behavior that affects demand such as product differentiation, intra-industry trade that has been increasing in recent years, and the existence of technology licenses. The results have shown that firms' product differentiation and transfer pricing change the impact of various trade policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、移転価格による税逃れや、ライセンシングを通じた技術供与、さらに製品の差別化による競争の回避など、グローバル化が進行するなかでの企業戦略は多様化している。本研究課題における一連の成果は、これらの企業戦略が貿易政策の影響を変化させることを明らかにしており、学術的に新規性があるのみならず、地域貿易協定の締結やアンチダンピング措置の発動といった、現実の政策立案にも重要な示唆を与える。