Multinational Firms' supply chains and their impacts on trade and investment policies: International political economy approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Ito Tadashi  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (40550413)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサプライチェーン / 多国籍企業 / 外国直接投資 / 国際政治経済学 / 企業データ / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we analyzed the impacts of the deepening of the supply chains on international trade and the economy, mainly in the following points among others. First, a verification of the validity of a traditional trade theory, the Heckscher-Ohlin model, using value-added trade instead of the customs data. Second, analyses on the smile curve phenomenon (due to the development of supply chains, low-value-added stages of production are off-shored to developing countries whereas high-value-added processes such as product design and marketing continue to be carried out in developed countries). Third, a study on the impacts of multinational firms’ supply chains on host countries’ trade policy to the third countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サプライチェーンが深化した現代においては、伝統的な貿易理論であるヘクシャー=オリーン理論が説明するのは貿易統計に表れる貿易額ではなく、付加価値で計測される貿易額であることを示したこと、またサプライチェーンを考慮すると貿易による厚生向上効果が大きくなることを示したことは、国際経済学における新たな知見を提示したと言えるだろう。また、経済全体におけるスマイルカーブ現象の発生を確認したことは、特に発展途上国の貿易・投資政策に重要な示唆を与える。