A Study on the Relationship between Foreign Exchange Rates and Macroeconomy with Band Spectral Regression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WADA Tatsuma  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (20756580)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバンドスぺクトラル回帰 / 周波数領域 / 為替レート予測 / LASSO / 為替レート / 予測精度 / 予測精度の検証 / バンドスペクトラル回帰 / ベイズ法に基づくモデル平均 / 国際マクロ経済 / 仮説検定 / 確定トレンドの除去 / 効率的な推定方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigate whether foreign exchange rates have a significant relationship with macroeconomic variables. In particular, I look at the predictability of foreign exchange rates using the frequency domain and band spectral regression to see whether such a relationship exists. I find that utilizing the business cycle frequencies improves the forecasting power of the forecasting models. When the exchange rate of 6 or more months ahead is considered, a model based on purchasing power parity (PPP) outperforms the so-called Taylor rule based model. The PPP based model provides smaller forecasting errors than does the benchmark, random walk model. Such differences in the forecasting errors are found to be statistically significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
為替レートが予測可能であるかという古くからある問題について、特定の周期で、特定のモデルであればベンチマークモデルよりも優れた予測が可能であるということを示した点に本研究の意義があると考えられる。特に統計的に有意に優れた予測であるかについてはブートストラップ法に基づく検定によって厳密に行われており、予測をさらに高めるためにベイズモデル平均法による予測を行うことで、重要な周波数帯を探り、またLASSOを援用することで周波数について何らの事前知識なしに予測に有効な周波数を探すことを行った点に本研究の特徴がある。