A study of the levels of acquisition, ownership, and mileage taxes in automobile-related taxes in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Katsumi  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (90438995)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自動車関係諸税 / 走行税 / 燃費 / 走行距離課金 / 外部不経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically examines the impact of a tax-neutral mileage tax on automobile demand, as a contribution to the debate over whether Japan's automobile-related taxes are at socially desirable levels. First, we estimate the demand function for gasoline and conduct a policy simulation in which a mileage tax, which would almost be equal to the fuel tax revenue, was introduced to replace the gasoline tax. The results showed that as long as fuel efficiency improves, the declining trend in tax revenue cannot be controlled. However, the loss in tax revenue is lower than maintaining the gasoline tax at current levels. Second, we estimate a demand function for automobile sales and simulate the introduction of a tax-neutral mileage tax instead of the gasoline tax. This study revealed that the average fuel economy of vehicles sold may decrease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、電気自動車の普及がより進み、ガソリン車との代替が進んだ場合、財源確保の観点から、どのような走行税を導入するかは、極めて重要な政策課題の一つとなりうる。本研究はこの議論に関する一助となる可能性がある。