The impact of family decision making on labor mobility, industrial structural change and interregional specialization pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KONDO HIROKI  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30324221)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市経済学 / 家族の経済学 / 空間経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I construct a framework of family decision making on labor mobility and investment. In an economy with a declining birthrate and an aging population, labor mobility has declines, which in turn stagnates industrial structure change and economic growth. Then I analyze the effects of social security policies on labor mobility through family decision making. Social security policies that aid child care and elderly care induce labor mobility and career development and then recover industrial structure change and economic growth. However, in an economy where economic activities agglomerate not in monocentric but in polycentric manner, family members tend to live nearby one another.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成長と産業構造変化のダイナミズムを取り戻す方策を議論するためには、産業政策だけでなく、家庭内意思決定の問題と、それを左右する社会保障政策の分析が不可欠となってくる。
本研究の結果を用いると、経済成長と、家族の構成員の厚生のバランスのとれるような、労働移動の程度、産業集積の度合い、産業構造の変化の速度は、どのようなものかを議論できる。そして、それを実現するための社会保障政策のあり方についても提言することができる。