Income Inequality within Regions and between Regions in Asian Developing Countries: An Analysis on the Situation and Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Mitsuhiro  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80367672)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域間所得格差 / 地域内所得格差 / 要因分解 / 教育 / アジア途上諸国 / インドネシア / フィリピン / インド / 都市・農村間所得格差 / 地域間格差 / 地域内格差 / 社会階層 / Blinder-Oaxaca手法 / タイル指標 / Elbersの新手法 / 教育の差 / 社会階層の差 / 地域格差 / 地域内・地域間格差 / 格差の要因分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Indonesia and India, inequality in per capita expenditure, as measured by the Theil index, tended to expand in the observation period. In the Philippines, its inequality improved over the period, although the level still remains high. The share of disparity between urban and rural areas is relatively lower than that of disparity within urban and rural areas, due to the use of the conventional Theil method. However, when using Elbers’ decomposition approach, the share of disparity between urban and rural areas increased substantially, in all three countries. This study decomposes the differences in mean per capita expenditure between urban and rural areas into several household features, using the Blinder-Oaxaca decomposition method. As a result, in all three countries, differences in education appear a key determinant of urban-rural disparity, accounting for 30-60% of the urban-rural expenditure gap. Differences in job sectors also contribute to the gap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究は、取扱いの容易なクロスカントリー・データや集計されたデータにもとづいて格差を分析したものが多かった。データの入手や処理に手間を要する時系列の家計調査データを使い、特定の国全体を対象にし、都市・農村等の空間的側面を強く意識した研究やそのようにして複数の国を比較分析した研究は少なかった。本研究はインドネシア、フィリピン、インドの家計調査原データを用い、一国内の空間的格差とその要因の詳細な研究を実施した点で、またそれら3か国の比較分析を行なった点で学術的な意義を有する。ILOデリー事務所で本研究の報告を行ない、ILOのインド向け政策に何らかの影響を与えたという点でも意義があった。