Project/Area Number |
17K03717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University (2019-2021) Nishogakusha University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Sakikawa Kaoko 青山学院大学, 地球社会共生学部, 准教授 (60634350)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | メキシコ / グローバル・バリュー・チェーン / 格差 / 付加価値貿易 / 国際産業連関表 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I published the article titled "Chapter 5: The transition of income disparity in Mexico: Regional disparity, globalization, and informal sector" Nobuaki Hamaguchi eds., Income disparity in Latin America: Historical origin, globalization, and social policy, Kokusaishoin, which is profoundly related to this study. This study clarified how much Mexico gained by participating in Global Value Chain and how it distributed to each region, industry and labor. The continuing research implied that the upgrading of Global Value Chain is crucial in order that Mexico would be able to escape from the middle-income trap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果では、メキシコがグローバル・バリュー・チェーンに取り込まれることには成功したものの、その恩恵は外国直接投資が流入して近代化する地域、産業、企業とその労働者に留まっており、依然として甚大な格差があることを科学的に実証した。既存研究を独自の視点でサーベイし、最新データを用いて実証したことは既存研究を一歩進めており学術的な意義がある。メキシコと日本の経済関係は緊密化する中、メキシコの状況を科学的に明らかにすることはメキシコのみならず日本にとっても意義深い。岸田首相により「新しい資本主義」が標榜され、改めて分配が重視されつつある日本にとっても、今後ますます本研究成果は社会的意義を持つだろう。