Dynamic general equilibrium models introducing the consolidated government sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kenji  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10308009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平賀 一希  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (40528923)
郡司 大志  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50438785)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords統合政府 / 金融政策 / 財政政策 / 日本経済 / 一般均衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has produced several papers in both fiscal and monetary policy aspects. On the fiscal side, one paper uses estimates of average marginal tax rates on factor incomes in Japan to demonstrate that the tax revenue elasticity is greater than 1 without social security deduction and less than 1 with such deductions. It theoretically shows that the tax revenue elasticity is always 1 when tax rate is proportional without deduction and that it deviates from 1 with tax deduction. On the monetary side, another paper uses an industrial-organization model of the banking industry with money creation to examine the effect of conventional and unconventional monetary policy on the money stock. It considers quantitative monetary easing, qualitative monetary easing, and a negative interest rate on excess reserve balances as unconventional monetary policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の経済問題について、少子高齢化により増大する社会保障費、そのために財政赤字が恒常化し、すでに日本政府の債務残高は先進諸国のなかで最悪の水準となっている。コロナ禍の中で政府財政の持続可能性が心配されている。金融政策においても、デフレ脱却に向けて日本銀行による非伝統的金融政策についても、ベースマネーの大幅増加にかかわらず、マネーストックはほとんど増加せず、2%のインフレ目標は未達成のままである。今回の研究課題において政府財政の持続可能性に対して, どのような租税体系を考えればよいかについて、金融政策との関係のもと定量的な答えが得られたと考えられる。