Empirical Analysis of Consumer Behavior using Household Inventory Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018-2022)
Musashino University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kano Kazuko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (20613730)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家庭内在庫 / 消費者購買行動 / 消費者行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the consumer behavior with a frequently purchased and storable consumer good. I took into account inventory holdings by households in addition to purchase and consumption. While household inventories are generally unobservable, I collected and used the data set on household inventories of toilet-paper products as well as purchases. The data set enables me to calculate the variable consumption rates and to assess several assumptions employed by previous empirical studies. Using the data, the hypotheses for demand models that take household inventories into account were tested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消費者による購買行動を分析する際、購買動機として家庭内における在庫の有無が重要であることは直観的に論をまたない。近年ミクロデータの普及により詳細な購買データは取得が可能となったが、その中においても家庭内在庫の記録を含むものは研究開始時点において存在しなかった。研究代表者はトイレットペーパーの家庭内在庫データ収集に成功し、本研究ではそのデータを用いて在庫を考慮した購買行動の実態解明を目指した。また、実態に即した分析フレームワーク構築のため、既存の消費者行動モデルの仮説検証を行った。