Innovation-promoting effects of patent and utility model systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2019)
Meiji Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Isamu  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (40548286)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords特許 / 実用新案 / 開放特許 / 研究開発 / オープンイノベーション / イノベーション / 実用新案制度 / 特許制度 / 多項制 / 無審査登録制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Constructing a panel data of patent and utility model, this study examines the effects of obtaining patents and utility model rights in the software field, where the use of intellectual property rights has been changing in recent years. We found that obtaining patent rights improved the financial performance of SMEs, as well as increased their availability of financing. Furthermore, the result showed that patent rights with higher impact in terms of the forward citation are more likely to be pledged in the software field, which lead to an increase in the spillover effect of technical knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の知的財産の保護に関するExclusive(排他的)からInclusive(共創的)へという考え方のシフトの中で、本研究の成果は、今後の知的財産制度の在り方を検討するうえで非常に有用な示唆を与えている。特に、知的財産権取得に関する中小企業への支援の合理性や、特許権を維持しながらも開放するという戦略の意義について、実証的なエビデンスを提供している点で、学術的・社会的な意義は大きいと言える。