Energy Price and Policy Risk for Japanese Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Hayato  明星大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10366916)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords石油価格 / 為替レート / 株価 / 構造VAR / 地域経済 / アジア経済 / 輸出 / 地方経済 / パネルVAR / 産業構造 / VAR / エネルギー価格 / 日本経済 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We quantitatively evaluate how external shocks such as energy price fluctuations affect macroeconomic variables (output, prices, exports, etc.) and asset prices (exchange rates, stock prices) using Structural VAR. As a result, we found that various energy price shocks can explain the fluctuations of each variable to some extent. We also found that the path and extent to which an energy price shock affects each variable depends on the exchange rate system and monetary policy rules adopted by each country, as well as the natural and social conditions of the region and industrial structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計量分析によって、我が国やアジア諸国のマクロ経済や資産市場はエネルギー価格変動というグローバルなショックによって大きな影響を受けるようになっていることを明らかにした。経済政策を巡る議論などでは自国の経済政策の効果や為替レート変動の影響などに過大な注目が集まりやすいが、本研究の結果は開放経済における外的ショックの役割を適切に理解した上で経済政策のあり方について考えることの重要を示している。特に、ロシアのウクライナ侵攻などによってエネルギー価格が一層不安定性になった近年では、その重要性が増している。