Efficiency in the municipal services for the decentralization period in Indonesia and Philippines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Mitsuhiko  立教大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20321713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 恭平  国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 教授 (60710605)
秋田 隆裕  国際大学, 国際大学研究所, 名誉教授(移行) (50175791)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIndonesia / Phillipiness / Spatial autocorrelation / Club convergences / Frontier analysis / Decentralization / Missing observation / the Philippines / Municipality / Spatial cluster / Missing data / Multiple imputation / DEA / Local public service / Dedecentralization / 地方分権 / 行政サービス / 効率性 / インドネシア / フィリピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines on the efficiency of public service in the regional municipal units in Indonesia and the Philippines to provide the policy implications to the governments in developing countries under the decentralization process.
We examine the following research topics that have remained unresolved in existing studies. The topics consist of four items: (1) changes in the input-output efficiency in the public services of each regional municipal unit, (2) interregional disparities in the corresponding efficiency, (3) spatial distribution of public services levels and their efficiency in local governments, and (4) determining factors of the level of the public service efficiency in municipalities. This research employed data from the province and district-level municipal governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、既存研究で未解明のインドネシアとフィリピンの地方分権後の行政サービスの効率性の変化に焦点を当てており、その空間的分布の検定では既存研究との差別化を図っている。各項目に共通する本研究の特色は、(1)データ制約の大きい開発途上国の実証分析面での技術的な貢献、(2)開発途上国を対象とした政策研究としての位置づけ、(3)地域経済学、開発経済学、財政学に関連する学際研究上の貢献の3点に集約される。