Theoretical research on international trade, tourism, and the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Shinya  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50447207)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords観光税 / 観光ブーム / 混合寡占 / 租税改革 / 混雑効果 / 環境劣化 / 労働所得税 / 不完全競争 / 国際貿易 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops theoretical models related to international trade and tourism, and the following results were obtained. (1) Using a mixed oligopoly model in which the tourism goods market consists of public and private firms, we characterized the welfare effects of a tourism boom and the optimal tourism tax rate. (2) Using a mixed oligopoly model with partially privatized public enterprise, we characterize the optimal level of the tourism tax rate and clarify its relationship with the number of foreign tourists, privatization of public enterprise, and the number of firms operating in the market. (3) Within a general equilibrium model of perfect competition, we examine the impact on a country's welfare of a tourism tax reform in an economy with a pre-existing labor income tax and characterize the second-best optimal tourism tax rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して得られたいくつかの理論的結論は、将来的な実証研究において用いられる検証可能な予測となり、将来の制度設計において重要な視点を提供しうるものである。また、当該分野における既存の実証研究の多くは、適切な理論的基礎を欠いている点からも、本研究の成果は、それらに対する理論的な根拠を与えるものである。これらの点が本研究の有する意義であると考えられる。