Project/Area Number |
17K03726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渋澤 博幸 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70291416)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 水環境問題 / 流域圏 / 環境経済政策 / 物質循環 / 水循環 / 水質汚濁物質 / 環境経済 / 環境政策 / モデル分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to consider the optimal environmental economic policy of the basin, focusing on the water environment problem and making consideration of the level of economic activity and its environmental emission. Assuming eutrophication, we analyzed the Toyogawa basin in Aichi prefecture, targeting the water environmental emissions as T-N, T-P and COD. In our simulation model, the economic model based on an input-output model and the environmental model reflecting the dynamics of water environmental emissions generated from industry and household sector, land use, and etc. are integrated, and incorporated some policies such as land use conversion and industrial subsidies. As a result of the dynamic simulation, the regional GDP and the environmental emission decreased reflecting the future population forecast, but the regional GDP per population increased due to the introduction of the policies, and the effectiveness of the environmental economic policy was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
富栄養化をはじめとする水環境問題を念頭に入れて経済活動とのバランスを考える際,自然の系をひとつのまとまりとして対策を考えることが重要である.このような視点から,流域圏における環境経済政策導入の有効性をモデルシミュレーションにより明らかにすることを目的とした.経済活動を反映させた地域経済モデルと環境負荷物質の動態を記述した環境モデルを統合し,土地利用転換などいくつかの政策導入を想定してシミュレーション分析を行った.計算の結果,流域圏政策によって人口減少下でも生産性の向上や環境負荷の削減が可能であることが確認された.また,このような分析のためには流域圏ごとのデータ整備が必要であることが示唆された.