A Determining Factor of Comparative Advantage - Empirical Analysis of Value-Added Exports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOI NAOKI  多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40409818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 哲也  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (20603468)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords比較優位 / 付加価値輸出 / 比較優位指数 / 付加価値貿易 / グローバル・バリュー・チェーン / 国際産業連関分析 / 国際経済学 / パネルデータ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, we focused on the difference between the comparative advantage index of the total export value of conventional exports and the value-added exports. Using data of the Input-Output Table during 2000 to 2014, we found that the results were completely different in various industries. In addition, when we calculated the trade ratio of intermediate input goods measured by value-added exports, we found that the ratio of intermediate input goods within Asia was exceptionally large.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の輸出総額で測った場合と付加価値輸出額で測った場合とでは、結果が大きく異なる産業が存在する。こうしたとき、国内で高い付加価値を産み出せる産業を特定することで、日本の今後の経済成長を高めるあり方の一助につながるであろう。さらに、環太平洋経済連携協定(TPP)をはじめ、日欧経済連携協定や中国も参加する東アジア地域包括的経済連携(RCEP)など、新しい「広域連携」のルール作りのあり方の一助にもつながるのではないかと考えられる。