Strategic Trade Policies of Public Infrastructure and Economic Development and its Inmplication in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2019)
Aichi Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tawada Makoto  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (10137028)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords公共インフラ / 2国間貿易 / 経済発展 / 動学的分析 / 貿易パターン / 経済発展とインフラ / インフラストラクチャー / 国際分業 / 貿易利益 / 二重経済 / 国際経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an overlapping generation model, we investigated the patterns of trade and gains from trade between two countries under the introduction of a public intermediate good generating externalities of increasing returns to scale effect. A country with a higher saving rate, like a developed country, is shown to accelerate capital accumulation by trade. A country with lower saving rate, like a less developed country, may lower the steady-state welfare by trade. These results are different from those obtained previously under no public intermediate goods. In a dynamic two-country model with public infrastructure with congestion, we showed that a country having a trade gain under the nonstrategic government may lose from trade if the government behaves strategically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義 これまでの公共インフラを導入した貿易理論の多くの分析は静学であり、それを世代重複型と最適動学の二つのモデルで、動学的な観点から、前者では途上国の経済発展の問題と、後者では政府の戦略的行動を考慮して分析し、貿易のパターンと貿易利益を論じた。
社会的意義 近年の貿易では公共インフラが重要な役割を果たしている。本研究の公共財のある経済での貿易理論の分析結果は、政府のインフラ供給はその特性や経済環境によって影響を受け、貿易のパターンや貿易の利益は従来の公共インフラを考慮しなかった場合より複雑になる。よって公共インフラ供給の決定の為のきめ細かい状況の把握が重要となる。