Effects of Negative Shocks on Firm Behavior: A Theoretical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
CAI DAPENG  南山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20402381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田代 幸雄  南山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30313969)
小川 光  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (10313967)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords突発的なネガティブショック / 企業の倒産 / 企業への救済 / 国際的協調枠組み / 風評被害 / 産業組織論 / 交渉ゲーム / 公的支援 / ネガティブショック / 企業行動 / 産業政策 / 開放経済 / 規制 / 長江デルタ / 珠江デルタ / 公的支援策 / 経済復興 / 国際協調枠組み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the optimal bailout policies and the resultant international coordination in the presence of sudden negative shocks. Extending models examined in previous research to ones that account for open economies, we explicitly examined how the optimal bailout policies are to be affected by international coordination. In addition, we also considered the impacts of shocks such as changes in the FDI regulations on firms' activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、突発的なネガティブショック発生時の、公的資金による企業への支援問題の解決に寄与することを目的にしている。本研究の成果は、学術研究面だけではなく、産業の健全な成長・発展をもたらす緊急時での公的支援策の提示を通じて、日本経済復興の実現に大きく資することができ、幅広い意味で社会に貢献できるものと考えられる。