State Owned Enterprises in Liaoning Industry and Slow down of Chinese Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO SHUJI  立命館大学, 経済学部, 授業担当講師 (10128457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曹 瑞林  立命館大学, 国際教育推進機構, 教授 (90341619)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遼寧省経済 / 国有企業改革 / 体制移行の罠 / 東北振興戦略 / 自由貿易試験区 / 中国経済減速 / 丹東 / 二重の罠 / 遼寧省 / 経済回復 / 瀋陽機床集団 / 瀋陽鼓風機集団 / 瀋陽遠大集団 / 地方税体系 / 大連 / 旅順経済技術開発区 / 大連機車車両有限公司 / 遼寧自由貿易試験区 / 営口沿海産業基地 / 国有工業企業 / 中国 / 経済減速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the slow sown of Chinese economic growth this study has explored the current situation of 'the institutional transition trap', which impedes the development of economy and society in a country by vested interests such as state owned enterprises (SOEs), and the possibilities to jump the trap through reviewing manufacturing SOEs in Liaoning province.
While Liaoning province led Chinese industrialization in the past, it has suffered economic depression such as negative growth in 2016. In that province many reforms in SOEs have been made such as restructuring and the merger of capitals, building new production factories and developing new businesses, making the final solution to historical problems originated from the socialism, and so on. In Liaoning,the profit rate of SOEs has increased and the economic growth rate has turned positive. However, they are still lower than the national average. It needs still more years to overcome the trap in Liaoning and China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関連研究、データの収集・分析だけでなく、大連、瀋陽、営口、旅順、丹東において、企業や関連行政機関を対象に実施した3回の現地調査、現地研究機関との研究交流をつうじて、遼寧省国有企業改革および新たな成長に向けての取り組みを明らかにし、中国における「体制移行の罠」の現状と克服可能性に関する研究を前進させた。
我が国は遼寧省と長期の歴史的関係をもつとともに、大連、瀋陽を中心に現在も多くの企業が進出し活動している。本研究は社会的に関心がもたれている中国経済の行方とともに、日中経済関係の発展に対しても有益な研究成果を提供している。