Empirical studies about wide-area consolidation of the local public enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Urakami Takuya  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10351561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 徳良  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90278854)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地方公営企業 / 広域化・共同化 / 実証分析 / 水道事業 / 広域化 / 効率性 / 広域的統合 / 計量経済学的分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to empirically analyze the effects of wide-area consolidation of local public enterprises promoted by the Japanese government by using the econometric methods. Japanese local public enterprises are currently facing various changes in social and economic environments and business environments. The biggest changes are population decline, aging facilities, and frequent natural disasters. The population decline not only reduces income, but also reduces the size of the organization. On the other hand, aging facilities and natural disasters increase future investment. The Japanese government has developed a policy that encourages small enterprises to merge with or conduct collaboration with neighboring companies. In this study, we conducted an empirical analysis in view of various institutional problems related to wide-area consolidation. As a result, it became clear that a certain effect can be expected for the wide-area consolidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方公営企業が提供するサービスは我々の生活に不可欠なライフラインであることに間違いはない。しかし、少子高齢化、施設の老朽化、頻発する自然災害への対応により、持続的な経営が困難な状況に直面している。日本政府はこれまで広域化・共同化および官民連携を推進してきたが、いずれの政策もあまり効果を上げていない現状がある。そこで、本研究では特に広域化・共同化に着目し、地方公営企業の広域的統合が潜在的に経済的メリットがあるかどうかについて実証的に明らかにすることにした。結果として、経済的メリットは期待される可能性があり、これらエビデンスが今後の広域化の推進に活用されることが期待される。