Empirical Study on Efficiency and Economic Effect of the Regional Medical Information System which is a Basis of the Wellness Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe International University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Masatsugu  神戸国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90029918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井戸田 博樹  近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10352957)
植木 靖  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター 経済統合研究グループ, 主任研究員 (40450522)
小川 賢  神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70373115)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオンライン診療 / オンライン服薬指導 / 院内感染 / 重症化防止 / 効率化 / 治療中断・脱落 / かかりつけ薬局 / 残薬 / オンライン問診 / かかりつけ医 / 医療情報システム / ビッグデータ / HER / PHR / AI / ポピュレーションアプローチ / レセプトデータ / 地域経済学 / 地域医療 / DEA / CVM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ICTs make it easier to collect, accumulate, and share health and medical data among medical institutions. The number of the regional medical information systems has been increasing which connects all medical institutions in the region and share patients’ health and medical data. Online clinic (digital health) becomes a new concept of telemedicine and enables to connect medical doctors and patients staying at home. Based on field studies, this study obtained solutions to answer problems such as an increase in medical expenditures related to chronic diseases and the reduction of medical resources in less populated regions, that is, ICT enables to solve problems by focusing (i) how bigdata will be utilized, that is, how to utilize the data in the better and wiser way and (ii) what policies promote online clinic in the age of AI and digital transformation (DX). Further deregulation of online clinic is a key to DX in the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、ビッグデータやAIにより、問題の本質を明らかにでき、真の問題解決が可能となることである。これはデータの経済性(economies of bigdata)といえるもので、規模の経済性やネットワークの経済性にないものである。Society 5.0の理論的基礎を与える。
オンライン診療は、地域での他職種連携を実現する。一人の患者に、関係する専門医や他の診療科の医師、さらには看護師、介護師、薬剤師がオンラインで繋がり、患者個人を総合的に見守り、連携して生活習慣病の予防や重症化防止を可能にし、地域包括医療連携の確立につながる。これがオンライン診療の社会的意義である。