An Empirical Study of the Time Rebound Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
Mizobuchi Kenichi  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90510066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 浩明  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70632793)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords時間リバウンド効果 / 家庭 / エネルギー / 時間 / 時短技術 / 家計 / 電力 / リバウンド効果 / 省エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the existence and magnitude of the "time rebound effect," a phenomenon in which the extra time spent by introducing time-saving technologies and services increases energy consumption through changes in household behavioral time. We developed a theoretical model of the time rebound effect and conducted an empirical analysis based on survey data from households. The results showed that the introduction of dishwashers caused a time rebound effect, increasing electricity use by up to about 2.6%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間短縮製品やサービスの普及は、忙しい現代社会において、人々に自由な時間をもたらし生活をより豊かにすると考えられる。その一方で、そのような余った時間を使った行動がエネルギー使用を伴うものであるならば、エネルギー消費量を増加させてしまう可能性が考えられる。本研究では、これまで注目されてこなかった時間リバウンド効果に着目し、その発生メカニズムと実際にどの程度影響があるかについて検証を行った。現状では、それほど大きな影響ではなかったが、時間短縮技術やサービスはますます普及していくことが予想されるため、環境への負荷を考慮した対策が今後必要になってくると考えられる。