Empirical Study on Corporate Social Resposibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2019-2021)
The Japan Economic Research Institute (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Mari Sakudo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70748954)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCSR / 環境マネジメントシステム / 社会的責任活動 / 環境配慮的活動 / 企業・組織 / 社会的規範 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce their environmental impacts, a growing number of organizations worldwide have implemented environmental management systems (EMSs). In these organizations, energy saving activities become usual behaviors for employees; thus, we hypothesize that employees continue such energy saving behaviors at home. This hypothesis is supported by data from surveys of individuals in Japan. Specifically, we find that the probability of engaging in energy saving practices at home is higher and that expenditures on electricity use are lower for individuals who work in organizations that implement EMSs than those who do not work in organizations with EMSs. Our results suggest that beyond the original purpose of helping organizations reduce their environmental impacts, EMSs work as an intervention to promote household energy saving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国は経済の発展と同時にそれに伴って生じうる環境問題などの社会的課題を克服しながら持続的に成長する社会を政策目標としている。こうした持続的社会の実現には、政府が目指すべきターゲットとして目標を掲げるだけでなく、社会における経済主体である企業組織の環境配慮的取り組みも重要な要素となる。そのため、近年、その研究が増加傾向にあるが、波及効果に関する研究は未だ数少なく、研究成果は学術的にも意義があるといえる。