Project/Area Number |
17K03749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | University of Niigata Prefecture (2020-2023) Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroiwa Ikuo 新潟県立大学, 国際経済学部, 教授 (40403612)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | global value chains / industrial development / connectivity / economic integration / グローバルバリューチェーン / 経済統合 / バリューチェーン / 付加価値貿易 / 東アジア / 自動車産業 / 農業 / 電子産業 / 経済事情 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the most important development strategies for developing countries today is participation and upgrading in global value chains (GVCs). GVC is a chain of added value that has expanded beyond national borders due to the development of international division of labor through the activities of multinational firms. In this study, I examined the conditions for participation and upgrading in GVCs, and analyzed structural changes in GVCs that occured with economic development. In separate papers, I developed a method for mapping GVCs (upstream and downstream) and depicted agricultural GVCs in three Greater Mekong Subregion countries. I analyzed the sophistication of GVCs in Southeast Asian countries (Thailand Malaysia) that have fallen into the middle-income trap from the perspective of high-tech goods exports, and also analyzed exports from the perspective of added value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当該研究は、開発途上国のグローバルバリューチェーン(GVC)への参加と高度化、経済発展に伴うGVCの構造変化などをテーマに国産業連関表を使った計量分析を行い、複数の研究成果を上げた。最初に東アジアの電子電機・自動車産業およびタイの自動車産業のGVCをテーマにディスカッションペーパ(英文)を2本執筆した。学術雑誌では、GVCのマッピング手法とそれを農業部門へ適用した論文(英文)と東南アジアにおける「中所得国の罠」をハイテク財輸出の視点から分析した論文(和文)を発表した。書籍ではグローバルバリューチェーンへの参加と高度化に関する学術書を海外の出版社から出版した。