Application of extended inter-country input-output tables based on firm characteristics to trade in value-added analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Inomata Satoshi  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 研究企画部, 海外研究員 (70450476)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサプライチェーンリスク分析 / 国際産業連関表 / 企業の異質性 / 経済統計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I presented new referential statistics for supply chain exposure to country risks in international production networks. The study’s net contribution rests on the development of a metric that indicates exposure risk in terms of the frequency of supply chain engagement with the regions of analytical concern, alongside the traditional approach based on volume measures of value-added concentration.
Japan, a country with a high propensity to encounter natural hazards, and China, under mounting geopolitical tension with the United States, are chosen as the target regions for risk assessment. The OECD’s new Intercountry Input-Output Tables based on AMNE Database Activity of Multinational Enterprises were used for the analysis, so that the study is able to identify the relative risk positions of key global supply chains along the three dimensions of firm characteristics (domestic vs foreign), trade in value-added, and pass-through frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際生産分業の進展に伴い、サプライチェーンの効率的な編成が突き詰められた結果、生産拠点が一部の地域へ極度に集中するような状況が生み出された。東日本大震災やタイの洪水など、モノの流れが生産ネットワークの一点に集中し、そこが「急所」となって大きな被害へと繋がった事例がいくつも思い起こされよう。
本研究は、地理的集中リスクを「企業特性(国内企業か外資企業か)」、「量(volume)」、そして「頻度(frequency)」という3つの側面から捕捉する。ことに、伝統的な産業連関分析はもっぱら量的な概念をベースとしているが、これに対し、本研究で提示する手法では<頻度>という新たな分析次元を考察する。