Project/Area Number |
17K03753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Momoko Kawakami 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 上席主任調査研究員 (30450480)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 東アジア / イノベーション / ハイテク覇権対立 / シリコンバレー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the mid-2000s, policymakers in East Asia have tried to duplicate key elements of Silicon Valley innovation ecosystem and strengthen its linkages with the North California Bay Area community. In this research project, I called this development “Americanization of innovation models” in East Asian countries, and investigated its backgrounds and impacts on East Asia’s economic development. As a case study I focused on the medical device sector to elucidate the dynamics that spur the trend of “Americanization of innovation models”. I also studied the semiconductor sector and smartphone value chains to see how the high-tech war between US and China that started in the late 2010s are re-shaping the dynamics of “Americanization of innovation models” in the region. The research results were mainly presented at international conferences and published as book chapters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が分析した「東アジアにおけるイノベーション・モデルのアメリカ化現象」は、2010年代の東アジア経済の新局面を象徴する動きである。本研究では台湾の事例に則して、この現象の背後で作用している要因や、この動きを引き起こしてきたアクター間関係を具体的に明らかにすることができた。また、研究期間開始後に米中ハイテク覇権競争の発生、コロナ禍といった事態に見舞われたが、とりあげる事例を拡張することで、特に米中対立が東アジアのイノベーションのあり方に与える影響等について分析を行った。