Empirical research on regional economic integration in China: Construction of integration index and the clarification of the actual state of regional concentration, characteristics, and disparities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture (2020)
The Economic Research Institute for Northeast Asia (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Mu Yaoqian  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 講師 (00551417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南川 高範  公益財団法人環日本海経済研究所(調査研究部), 調査研究部, 研究員 (20732415)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中国経済 / 地域経済 / 地域政策 / 開発政策 / 中規模都市 / グローバル化 / 地域一体化 / 地域開発 / 一体化 / 一帯一路 / 一体化指数 / 開発経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We rearranged the history of regional development for about 70 years from the founding of the People's Republic of China to the present and proposed a new rea of "local government initiative". (2) From the analysis of the integration index, we find that economic integration is progressing from the east coast to Chongqing and Sichuan, but Shanxi, Anhui, and Guangxi are lagging in the flow of integration. (3) We examined the “One Belt, One Road” not from the aspect of international relations, but the aspect of domestic economic policy. We clarified that “One Belt, One Road” has the character of a policy platform that promotes the integration of the domestic economy. (4) We analyzed the actual state and policies of medium-sized cities that are greatly affected by globalization and domestic economic integration through the cases of Central America, the United States, Japan, Europe, and Russia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①中国の地域開発政策の歴史を再整理することで、中国経済研究に新たな理解をもたらした。中央政府ではなく、地方政府が主体的な役割を果たす時期の特徴を明らかにした。②一体化指数の分析では、中国のヒト・モノ・カネ・情報などの生産要素はどのように流れているかを検討し、中国経済の地域間動態の理解を深めた。③「一帯一路」はこれまでの認識では中国の国際戦略として捉えられてきたが、本研究では国内の経済一体化を促す経済政策でもあることを指摘した。④グローバル化や地域一体化の影響を受けている他国の都市事例の検討は、日本の地方都市に対して地域政策作成の参考を提供した。