Study for progressive income taxation and macroeconomic stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Amano Daisuke  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50601689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板谷 淳一  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (20168305)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords累進所得税制 / 個人の異質性 / 均衡経路の不決定性 / 内生的経済成長 / 経済政策 / マクロ経済動学 / 累進課税 / 租税政策 / 財政学 / 経済成長 / 累進課税制度 / 経済安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed theoretically how the tax reform in progressive income taxation has long-term effects on the likelihood of the indeterminacy of an equilibrium path, endogenous growth rate and income ratio among individuals through built-in-stabilizer of fiscal policy.
In our model, we considered a growing economy that consists of many heterogeneous agents with a different preference, instead of assuming the representative agent setting in the existing models. Moreover, we assumed that the government sets different tax rates and the degrees of progressive capital and labor income taxes, in place of the uniform, comprehensive income taxation which the existing studies supposed. We investigated qualitatively and qualitatively to what extent a change in the degrees of progressive capital and labor income taxes affects macroeconomic stabilization and prevents from economic fluctuations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では既存研究が想定した代表的家計に対する非線形的の包括所得税制度を前提とせず、個人間に選好の異質性を仮定して個人所得を資本所得と労働所得に分割することで現実的なモデルを構築しただけでなく、個人間の所得分配の格差を考慮した累進型の要素所得税制の改正による波及効果に関して、より適切な政策的示唆が得られた。
先行研究は包括所得税率を現在所得と均斉成長経路における所得水準との比に依存させているが、現実の政府はそのような所得水準を事前に把握できないためこのような税率構造は現実には存在しない。本研究では各限界税率を現時点での平均所得と比較した個人の相対所得を基準にするという点で独創的な研究といえる。