Research on the relationship between firm characteristics and disability employment
Project/Area Number |
17K03756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nagae Akira 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任研究員 (80468876)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 障害者雇用施策 / 利他性 / 労働需要 / 社会規範 / 障害者雇用 / 企業行動 / 労働経済学 / 向社会的行動 / 経済事情 / 障害と経済 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we created the database at first. The focus of this database is the relationship between firm characteristics and disability employment. Using this database, we found the main positive effect for the disability employment is by the special subsidiary company program. However, we do not complete our analysis. Because the attributes of the CEO are not fully investigated in our analysis. Therefore, we are continually analyzing. One of the main keyword of our project is Altruism. At this moment, we published three outputs of this project. The first one is the published paper which treat altruistic agent. The second one is publication of the translated book about the econometrics for experimental economics. In the field of the experimental economics it is often treated the altruistic behavior. The third one is the research report which investigate the actual conditions of the “Support for continuous employment - Type A services".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で扱うデータによる障害者雇用の問題は、日本の実態を真の意味で明らかにできるため、極めて大きな意義がある。できる限り迅速に公表すべく作業する。 政府開発援助に関する研究は、先行研究で援助の明示的な決定要因が明らかにされていなかったが、それが経済学的な動機に基づくものを示したという意味で意義がある。また、徐々に普及しつつある実験経済学の統計的手法を体系的に整理した文献は日本になかったため、その普及にも貢献するという点で社会的意義がある。さらに、障害者就労継続支援A型事業所の実態調査は日本ではほとんど行われていない。この点も社会的意義が強いと考えられる。