On the Effects of Inflow of Immigrants on the Sustainability of Public Education System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ryuichi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00397704)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords公教育 / 政治経済モデル / 移民 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simulation analysis of the effects of immigrant inflows on public education spending levels shows that the change in per capita public education expenditure due to immigrant acceptance depends on the number of migrant children, additional education costs, and average income of migrant households. In particular, if Japan accepts the household income of immigrants is 10% lower and the additional education cost is 10% higher in order to maintain the workforce as of 2006 after 2030, the per capita education expenditure is to be expected to decrease by about 2% to 5%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政治経済モデルを用いた定量分析は汎用性のある手法である。様々なシナリオのもとでの公教育支出の予測が可能であり、公教育以外の公共財供給問題に対しても応用可能性も高い手法を提供している。また、本研究で政治経済モデルを用いたシミュレーションを通じて、公教育システムの持続可能とするためには、移民の受入の際に家計所得や子供数、追加的教育費のどれを重視する必要があるのかを定量的に明らかにしている点は、今後の移民受け入れ政策を考える上で有益な知見を提供しており、社会的意義も高い研究成果であると考える。