Evaluation of efficiency and validity of investment in science based on micro data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI JUN  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (00407230)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords研究開発補助金 / 多様性 / 目的志向補助金 / ソフトサポート / 呼び水効果 / 未利用行政データ / ミクロデータ / パネルデータ / 科学技術政策 / 科学論文の多様性 / 中小企業政策 / ソフト支援 / 科学政策 / 科学への投資 / 投資効果 / 研究費 / 集中
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, investment in science by the government (research and development subsidies, etc.) was analyzed using publicly available databases and unutilized administrative data combined at the micro-level. In particular, the analysis of "diversity of research subjects", which has not received much attention as an output index, and the effect of soft-support (consulting, matching, etc.) in addition to subsidies as an input can be characterized as unique approaches of this study. As a result, we found that various “mission-oriented subsidies” can contribute to the increased diversity of output, and that subsidies might have the pump-priming effect which makes soft-support effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政府による科学への投資の成果に関しては、既に科学論文の出版数や被引用数をアウトプット指標とする観点からの分析が多数行われているが、本研究は「科学論文の多様性」を新たなアウトプット指標の一つとする分析を行った。国として研究の多様性を維持していくことは、研究分野の変遷や突発的に現れる新規課題に対応したり、異分野の知識を融合し画期的な知見を生み出したりするために重要である。さらに、特に民間企業に対する研究開発補助金の効果についてはそれを疑問視するような分析結果も存在するが、本研究は補助金の直接的効果のみならず呼び水効果の存在を示したことに意義がある。