The economics of reasonable accommodations: an empirical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Morozumi Ryoko  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (50432117)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害者 / 合理的配慮 / 計量分析 / 労働経済学 / 障害学 / 障害者雇用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though the provision of reasonable accommodations for workers with disabilities is important, the empirical analyses about the accommodations are not sufficient in Japan. Based on the micro data obtained from the statistical survey of people with disabilities in Japan, this study investigated which types of accommodations were required by and provided to these people, and analyzed how the lack of provision of these accommodations affected workers’ wages in the Japanese labor market.
In terms of certain accommodations, it was observed that the workers who were not provided with them, but required them, earned a lower wage than those who were provided with the necessary accommodations and those who did not require said specific accommodations. The negative effect caused by the lack of accommodations made on the wages was estimated as statistically significant and was not at an ignorable level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的な意義として、先行研究が十分ではないテーマに対し、個票データによる分析から一定のエビデンスを示したことがあげられる。また、社会的な意義として、必要とされる合理的配慮の提供がいまだ不十分である点や、不十分な状況が障害のある労働者の賃金にマイナスに影響する点を明らかにしたことがあげられる。障害者差別解消法により、合理的配慮の提供が重視されるようになった一方、就労の現場での具体的な取り組みには課題があるといえる。