Public policy to develop the capacity of local communities to manage crises: integrating public goods theory and network science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies (2019)
Kanazawa University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Shigeru  京都外国語大学, 国際貢献学部, 教授 (80319425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 英三  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40317300)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords危機管理ネットワーク / 公共財ゲーム / Weaker-Link型集計技術 / 協力促進制度 / ネットワーク科学 / 計算機実験 / 被験者実験 / 公共財 / 集計技術 / 公共政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to develop a fundamental research platform for an effective public policy by the government and the institutions that promote cooperation in the provision of public goods in the community, considering the crisis management network for safety and security as the mechanism for the provision of public goods.
In these processes, we have tried (1) to develop a Weaker-Link public goods game and to compute the equilibrium based on the actual situation of crisis management, (2) to re-examine the various institutions that are effective for the emergence of cooperation, and to examine the direction of its implementation in the crisis management policies based on the disaster experiences of a member, and (3) to overcome the computational difficulties arising from the complexity of the research subject, we have integrated the methods of network science, opening the way for the development of a new methodological foundation for public policy research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、危機管理の実態により即した公共財ゲームの定式化と、ネットワーク科学の手法を融合した複雑な問題解決に資する研究手法に道を開いたという点で、学術的意義がある。加えて、近年頻発する大規模台風・水害および予想される大地震など、大規模な自然災害へのレジリエントな危機管理のための公共政策の在り方を検討する際に、新しい基礎的研究基盤を提供する、極めて実践的な社会的意義を有する。ただし、今次COVID-19パンデミックが強いる、今までの主体間の物理的・心理的ネットワークの在り方の再考に関する知見の取り込みが今後必須となる。