Project/Area Number |
17K03762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 教育経済学 / 混合寡占 / 水平的財政競争 / 資本蓄積 / 水平的競争 / 異質な地域 / ふるさと納税 / 地域独占 / 公共財の外部性 / 垂直的競争 / 人的資本蓄積 / 親の教育に対する態度 / 財政学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The three main components of this research are the construction of mixed oligopoly model for education, the construction of the model of human capital accumulation and the research on externality, and the final objective is to integrate these three components. As for the construction of oligopoly model, the political economic analysis on supply of public service has been done and as for the research on externality, the production externality of public intermediate goods has been investigated and a horizontal fiscal competition model reflecting Japan's local public finance system has been constructed. Though the model for education system by integrating the above models has not been constructed, the basic researches for the integration have been shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は,公的サービスの供給のありかたに関する理論分析を発展させた点と,既存研究の水平的な財政競争のモデルの発展を試みた点の2つがあげられる。これらを今後統一することで,水平的な競争環境下で公的サービスをどのように供給すればよいか,またその際に外部性が存在するときにはどのように調整が必要となるか等を明らかにすることができる。 このような学術的意義は,現実の経済に応用する,特に教育システムを構築する上で活かされる。教育という社会に広く外部性を有する公的サービスを,地域間の競争が潜在的に存在する際に国としてどのようなシステムにすべきかを考えることができるところに,社会的意義が認められる。